Programme

Registration is now closed


The meeting will start late afternoon on Sunday 2nd April and will finish after lunch on Thursday 6th April. A provisional programme is now available below:

Sunday, 2 April
15.00 – 18.00 Registration
16:00 – 18:00 Oxf/Camb Boat Races – view in Keble bar
16:35 Women’s Race
17:35 Men’s Race
18.00 – 20.15 Fish and Chip Supper in Chemistry Research Laboratory
20.15 – 21.00 Organ Recital in Keble College Chapel
21.00 Bar open in Keble
Monday, 3 April
9.00 – 9.10 Christiane Timmel & Arzhang Ardavan Welcome
Chair: Gunnar Jeschke
9.10 – 9.50 Stefan Stoll Plenary: New Insights from AWG-based Pulse EPR
9.50 – 10.10 Enrica Bordignon Characterizing an optogenetic tool by EPR: light-induced swing of the sensory module of a cyanobacterial phytochrome
10.10 – 10.30 Jack Freed Overcoming Insufficient Signal Strength in ESR
10.30 – 10.55 Coffee
Chair: Gareth Eaton
10.55 – 11.05 Jakob Lopez SP1: Data Management with LOGS software
11.05 – 11.35 Jeffrey Harmer Invited: Non-uniform Sampling in Pulsed EPR – Optimizing Data Acquisition for Multi-dimensional Experiments
11.35 – 11.55 Gavin Morley High Resolution Electron Paramagnetic Resonance
11.55 – 12.15 Graham Smith Zero and Low Deadtime Pulsed EPR Measurements at High Power Levels for Characterisation of Systems for DNP
12.15 – 12.35 Malte Drescher Multiple scale investigation of molecular diffusion inside functionalized porous hosts
12.35 – 13.45 Lunch
Chair: Edgar Groenen
13.45 – 13.55 Richard Wylde SP2: HF/HF EPR enabled by Quasi-Optical Components of TK Instruments
13.55 – 14.25 Stephen Blundell Invited: Using a muon as a local probe: solving the site problem
14.25 – 14.45 Stephen Hill Very High Field EPR Studies of Orbitally Degenerate Transition Metal Ions
14.45 – 15.05 Hitoshi Ohta Multi-Extreme THz ESR: Developments and Future
15.05 – 15.25 Alexander Schnegg Determination of Very Large Zero-Field Splittings in Integer and Half-Integer High-Spin Co Complexes by FD-FT THz-EPR
15.25 – 15.45 Junjie Liu ESR Study for a Chiral Molecule-based Spin Chain
15.45 – 17.00 Poster Session (odd #’s) and Coffee
Chair: Klaus Möbius
17.00 – 17.30 Jan Behrends Invited: Spin-Correlated Polaron Pairs in Organic Solar Cells
17.30 – 18.30 G. Jeschke Introduction to Bruker Thesis Prize
Andrin Doll Bruker Thesis Prize Lecture
18.30 – 20:00 Dinner
20:00 – 21:00 Peter Höfer Bruker Prize Lecture
T.F. Prisner Presentation of Bruker Prize to Peter Höfer
21:00 Bruker Reception
Tuesday, 4 April
9.00 – 9.05 Alice Bowen Announcements
Chair: Klaus-Peter Dinse
9.05 – 9.45 Andreas Heinrich Plenary: Electron Spin Resonance of single atoms on a surface
9.45 – 10.05 David Keeble Air exposure induced recombination in PTB7:PC71BM solar cells studied by electrically detected magnetic resonance
10.05 – 10.25 Stergios Piligkos Towards Molecular 4f Single-Ion Magnet Qubits
10.25 – 10.50 Coffee
JEOL Student Talk Competition, Chair: Robert Bittl
10.50 – 11.10 Sabine Richert Through-Bond and Through-Space Electronic Communication in Linear and Cyclic Copper Porphyrin Nanostructures
11.10 – 11.30 Jason Sidabras Planar Micro-Resonators and Micro-Helix Geometries for Studying Protein Single Crystals with X-band EPR
11.30 – 11.50 Nurit Manukovsky Time domain simulation of Gd3+-Gd3+ DEER
11.50 – 12.10 Reuben Harding Observation of a clock transition in the EPR spectrum of 15N@C60
12.10 – 12.30 Dennis Bücker Laser-Induced Magnetic Dipolar Spectroscopy
12.30 – 13.45 Lunch
13.45 – 15.00 Poster Session (even #’s) and Coffee
15.00 – 18.30 Free time see social programme
Committee Meetings 15.00 – 15.30 CAESR Steering Committee
15.30 – 17.00 National Facility Steering Committee
17.00 – 18.30 RSC ESR Group Committee
18.30 – 20.30 Dinner
20:30 JEOL Reception – including announcement of the JEOL Prize
Wednesday, 5 April
9.00 – 9.05 William Myers Announcements
Chair: Thomas Prisner
9.05 – 9.15 Alastair Lawson SP3 Biophysical Applications of Pulsed Dipolar Spectroscopy in UCB Celltech
9.15 – 9.55 Olav Schiemann Plenary: EPR-based distance measurements to metal ions in vitro and within cells
9.55 – 10.15 Bela Bode Quantifying Binding and its Cooperativity from the Modulation Depths of Pulse Dipolar EPR
10.15 – 10.35 Karin Halbmair PELDOR/DEER Distance Measurements with the Semi-Rigid Spin Label TOPP in a WALP Peptide Immersed in Lipid Bilayers
10.35 – 11.00 Coffee
Chair: Daniella Goldfarb
11.00 – 11.10 Steve Fryatt SP4: Modular Electrochemical PalmSens Unit Applicable for Simultaneous Electrochemical ESR (SEESR)
11.10 – 11.40 Maxie Rößler Invited: The role of Fe-S cluster N2in the energy coupling mechanism of respiratory complex
11.40 – 12.00 Sabine Van Doorslaer EPR study of chlorite dismutase and dye-decolorizing peroxidases
12.00 – 12.20 Katharina Keller EPR and solid-state NMR of Mn2+ substituted ATP-fueled protein engines
12.20 – 12.40 Thilo Hetzke Two-dimensional ELDOR-detected NMR as a useful tool for correlating 13C and 31P nuclear spins to paramagnetic Mn2+ ions in a Tetracycline-binding RNA aptamer
12.40 – 13.55 Lunch
Chair: Jack Freed
13.55 – 14.25 Ilya Kuprov Invited: Deep neural network processing of DEER data
14.25 – 14.45 Thomas Prisner Effect of ubiquitin-binding domains on the conformational flexibility of K48-linked ubiquitin chains studied by advanced dipolar EPR spectroscopy
14.45 – 15.05 Frauke Breitgoff Reliable distance distributions from 5-pulse Double Electron Electron Resonance (DEER)
15.05 – 15.25 Ronald Mason Fluorescent Proteins such as GFP Catalytically Generate Superoxide and H2O2
15.25 – 15.45 Mark Newton Exploring the optical and spin-physics of defects in diamond
15.45 – 16.10 Coffee
Chair: Keith McLauchlan
16.10 – 16.40 Stefan Weber Invited: EPR Characterization of Intermediate Paramagnetic States in Blue Light Photoreceptors
16.40 – 17.00 Andreas Sperlich On the Role of Triplet Excitons in Organic Solar Cells
17.00 – 17.20 Marilena Di Valentin Triplet-state spin labels for highly-sensitive PELDOR spectroscopy
17.20 – 17.40 Christopher Wedge Optically Hyperpolarized Electrons for Dynamic Nuclear Polarization
17.40 – 18.00 Ulrich Steiner Delocalization of Coherent Triplet Excitons in Linear Rigid Rod Conjugated Oligomers
18.00 – 19.00 RSC ESR group Annual General Meeting
19.15 Banquet
Thursday, 6 April
9.00 – 9.05 Christiane Timmel Announcements
Chair: Takeji Takui
9.05 – 9.45 Eric McInnes Plenary: Pulsed EPR Studies of Actinides
9.45 – 10.05 Toshikazu Nakamura Microscopic Investigation of Electric Conducting Materials using Pulsed and Multi-frequency ESR Study in IMS
10.05 – 10.25 Nicolai Bunzmann Investigation of spin states in organic light emitting diodes based on thermally activated delayed fluorescence via multi-frequency magnetic resonance techniques
10.25 – 10.45 Christopher Kay Nanosecond time-resolved characterization of a pentacene-based room-temperature MASER
10.45 – 11.10 Coffee
Chair: Ronald Mason
11.10 – 11.30 Sandra Eaton Rapid-Scan EPR Imaging
11.30 – 11.50 Valentina Lukinović Investigation of the electronic structure of B12 coenzymes by TREPR: methylcobalamin
11.50 – 12.10 Klaus Möbius The Magic of Disacchride Matrixes for Protein Dynamics and Function as Decoded by High-Field EPR Spectroscopy. More than Just a Game?
12.10 – 12.30 Andrea Folli High pressure EPR: watching conformational dynamics of enzymes upon interaction with reactive substrates
12.30 – 12.50 Maryam Seif-Eddine Multidimensional EPR and DFT study of the demethylmenasemiquinone binding mode to Escherichia coli nitrate reductase A
12:50 – 12:55 Maxie Rößler RSC-ESR 2018
13.00 Packed lunch and Fin.